Pulp Fiction
Battle Royale
Sonatine
Reservoir Dogs
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Taxi Driver
Scarface
FUBAR
Clockwork Orange
Blue Velvet
here is my one.
- pulp fiction
- godfather part 1
- godfather part 2
- reservoir dogs
- taxi driver
- once upon a time in america
- natural born killers
- the boondock saints
- In china essen sie hunde
10.scarface
…mean streets, casino, goodfellas, Heat, fight club, true romance, jackie brown, from dusk till dawn…and so on
this is nearly impossible, I’m gonna do two lists, order doesn’t matter
My Favorites:
The Third Man
Good Will Hunting
American Beauty
Fight Club
Snatch.
Almost Famous
Vanilla Sky
Adaptation.
Mullholland Dr.
Amelie
Traffic
Best Movies:
The Third Man
Star Wars
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Casablanca
Citizen Kane
JFK
Jaws
Rear Window
8 1/2
The Big Sleep
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Honorable Mention: Sunset Boulevard, Malcolm X, Fargo, The Big Lebowski, The Maltese Falcoln, LA Confidential, Wonder Boys, Psycho, Vertigo, Se7en, Boogie Nights, Magnolia, Memento
"This is not an attack or anything, but it is interesting to me that none of QT’s movies are even in the honorable mentions, yet you are a member of a Tarantino forum."
Haha, I didn’t even notice. That goes to show how hard makin’ a top ten list is. Pulp definitely belongs on there and now Kill Bill. Dogs and Jackie Brown are honorable mentions.
1.The Godfather Part II
2.The Good The Bad and The Ugly
3.Pulp Fiction
4.The Godfather
5.West Side Story
6.GoodFellas
7.Where Eagles Dare
8.Taxi Driver
9.Once Upon A Time In The West
10T.Scarface
10T.Jackie Brown
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Fight Club
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Scarface
5. True Romance
6. American History X
7. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
8. Pirates of the Carribean
9. The Green Mile
10. Taxi Driver
My Favorite films, no particular order:
- Reservoir Dogs
- Godfather Part II
- UHF (Yes, the “Wierd Al” movie)
- The Kentucky Fried Movie
- Arsenic and Old Lace
- Pulp Fiction
- Casino
- Goodfellas
- Taxi Driver
- Evil Dead II
Not because they’re great cinematic achievements, but because I enjoy them more than most.
In no particular order:
Reservoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Fight Club
Lock, Stock, And 2 Smoking Barrels
Snatch
Dogma
Goodfellas
Saving Private Ryan
The first ten…
Pulp Fiction
Goodfellas
Godfather
Fargo
Traffic
Heat
Raging Bull
Out of Sight
LA Confidential
Magnolia
The others…
Being John Malkovich, Casablanca, Taxi Driver, Dr. Strangelove, Bonnie and Clyde, Almost Famous, Boogie Nights, You Can Count On Me, Singin in the Rain, Three Kings, Punch-Drunk Love, Thin Red Line, Citizen Kane, Mean Streets, Casino, Usual Suspects…
these are the top 10 movies of the russell
- Reservoir Dogs
- Pulp Fiction
- Confessions of a dangerous mind
- Punch Drunk Love
- kill bill
- jackie brown
- goodfellas
- taxi driver
- clerks
- mallrats
- true romace
- natural born killers
- lock stock and two smoking barrels
- adaptation
remember im only 13 so my movies my not be so great to you buts its pretty fuckin impresseive for a kid my age
My Top Ten Movies:
- Kill Bill
- Pulp Fiction
- Pi
- Road to Perdition
- Reservoir dogs
- Goodfellas
- Jackass- The Movie
- Adaptation
- The Nightmare Before Christmas
- Requiem For a Dream
the films i have chosen as my top ten ‘best’ range from what i personally enjoy for whatever stupid reason to the flims that i feel everyone should enjoy for whatever stupid reason, so without further ado…
1- The Godfather: Quite simply the best movie ever made. In terms of story, style, writing, cinematography, action, this move has it all in spades. the second film is also incredible and one of my favorites but the first is the greatest achievement in motion pictures not so much for revolutionizing movies so much as opitimizing them.
2- Fight Club: This film on the other hand changed the way movies looked and used Brad Pitt to tell a story that no one would have listened to otherwise. the film is so much more than what it is, it lives in your mind and lets you fill in the holes where you justify. the message? figure it out for yourself.
3- Clerks: The most honest and genuine film ever made. The fact that this black and white film was made for only a few thousand dollars probably helped it in the long run. brutally funny and i happen to have a thing with films that take place over the course of one special day.
4- The Professional: A film about revenge and redemption that is actually quite simple at it’s core. the action complements the story perfectly, where as some films unbalance the two.
5- Mr Smith Goes To Washington: One man can make a difference. Jimmy Stewart gives the performance of a career.
6- The Empire Strikes Back: true star wars fans like empire better but love the original film because of what it is. this is the best sequel that has ever been made and will ever be made.
7- Pulp Fiction: Thing all just seem to come together.
8- The Road Warrior: Probably the best car chase finale in all of the flickers. and it was all just sand!
9- X-2: X-men United: The best comic book movie besides Superman. This film gives every fan of the comic exactly what they want and everything the first film fell a bit flat on.
10- Say Anything: The scene where he holds the boombox over his head has been imitated countless times and is still one of my favorite scenes from a film for some strange reason.
Essential Viewing: the original Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Scarface, Die Hard, Chasing Amy, To Kill a Mockingbird, Casablanca, Heat, and any Marx Brothers or Monty Python film
i know there are some that i am neglecting but that is my list, challenge me at will and know that you will be DESTROYED!
Nice list. ;D
1. The Godfather
2. Star Wars: a new hope
3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
4. Goodfellas
5. Lord of The Rings Trilogy
6. The Matrix (1999)
7. The Shining
8. Black Hawk Down
9. Born on The Fourth Of July
10. Scarface
The Big Lebowski
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Ghostworld
Grosse Point Blank
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Assalt On Precinct 13
Rushmore
From Dusk Till Dawn
Manhunter
Assault on Precinct 13 is very nice!
I definately would advise most of you to go to your local cinematheque and watch more movies.
Best ever released movies today:
-
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003)
-
Zatoichi (2003)
-
The PInk Panther Strikes Again (1976)
-
Ashes and Diamonds (1958)
-
Knife in the Water (1962)
-
Femme Fatale (2002)
-
Casino Royale (1967)
-
The Party (1968)
-
Mulholland Drive (2001)
-
A Bout De Souffle (1961)
-
Les Vacances De Mr. Hulot (1953)
-
Les temps du Loups (2003)
-
The Great Dictator (1940)
-
Terminator 3 (2003)
as you can see, we are in a very good year for released Masterpieces for the Cinema history. and thanks to Kill Bill, now Hollywood will produce even more better movies, and soon the top-10 list will have only newest movies on it.
Breathless is great but, then, I love Jean-Luc Goddard
NOt really in order but here are some of my favorites
Pulp Fiction
Natural Born Killers
The Breakfast Club
Donnie Darko
The Shining
Texas Chainsaw Massacre original
Rosemarys Baby
American Bueaty
Seven
Fight Club
A Clockwork Orange
Ran
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Star Wars (as a series even though it’s not over yet)
Matrix (as a series even though it’s not through)
Hannibal
Dawn of the Dead
Kill Bill (it’s gonna be up there when it’s finished)
A.I
Godfather (as a series)
Die Hard
Die Hard with a vengeance
You got a pretty good list there Festus
Yeah, Nice list.
Glad to see someone else liked Hannibal. What did you think of The Silence of the Lambs, Red Dragon, and/or Manhunter?
And Charbox…as much as I liked Terminator 3, it didn’t come anywhere near the first two, and it DEFINATELY isn’t in the top 20…but that is your personal list…so I’ll let it slide.